B. Definitions G.S. 105-164.3 contains the following definitions that apply to the August sales tax holiday. Some of the definitions apply to items that are exempt from tax during the holiday period, and some apply to items that are subject to tax during the holiday period. Sections C. and D. below list items that are included in these terms. 1. “Clothing” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(3) as “All human wearing apparel suitable for general use including coats, jackets, hats, hosiery, scarves, and shoes.” 2. “Clothing accessories or equipment” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(4) as “Incidental items worn on the person or in conjunction with clothing including jewelry, cosmetics, eyewear, wallets, and watches.” 3. “Computer” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(4b) as “An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.” 4. “Computer supply” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(4d) as “An item that is considered a ‘school computer supply’ under the Streamlined Agreement.” As defined in the Streamlined Agreement, it is an item commonly used by a student in the course of study in which a computer is used and includes only the following items: 5. a. computer storage media, including diskettes and compact disks; b. handheld electronic schedulers, except devices that are cellular phones; c. personal digital assistants, except devices that are cellular phones; d. computer printers; and e. printer supplies for computers, including printer paper and printer ink. “Protective equipment” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(31) as “Items for human wear designed as protection of the wearer against injury or disease or as protection against North Carolina Department of Revenue 7/12/12 Page 17 SALES AND USE TAX TECHNICAL BULLETINS SECTION 34 damage or injury of other persons or property but not suitable for general use including breathing masks, face shields, hard hats, and tool belts.” 6. “School instructional material” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(37b) as being “defined in the Streamlined Agreement.”