The following is an all-inclusive list of items considered to be school instructional materials: reference books, reference maps and globes, textbooks, and workbooks. 7. “School supply” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(37d) as “An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a ‘school supply,’ a ‘school art supply,’ or ‘school instructional material’ under the Streamlined Agreement.” As defined in the Streamlined Agreement, those terms include only the items listed in D. 3. of Sales and Use Tax Technical Bulletin 34-24. 8. “Sport or recreational equipment” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(42) as “Items designed for human use and worn in conjunction with an athletic or recreational activity that are not suitable for general use including ballet shoes, cleated athletic shoes, shin guards, and ski boots.” C. Exempt Property Sales of the following items are exempt from sales or use tax during the August sales tax holiday period unless the items are sold for use in a trade or business: 1. Clothing with a sales price of $100 or less per item. 2. Sport or recreational equipment with a sales price of