Document 107826
[…] exempt from all State and local sales and use taxes, including the Mecklenburg public
transportation tax, if sold between 12:01 AM on the first Friday of August and 11:59 PM the
following Sunday.
B. Definitions
G.S. 105-164.3 contains the following definitions that apply to the August sales tax holiday. Some
of the definitions apply to items that are exempt from tax during the holiday period, and some
apply to items that are subject to tax during the holiday period. Sections C. and D. below list items
that are included in these terms.
1.
“Clothing” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(3) as “All human wearing apparel suitable for
general use including coats, jackets, hats, hosiery, scarves, and shoes.”
2.
“Clothing accessories or equipment” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(4) as “Incidental
items worn on the person or in conjunction with clothing including jewelry, cosmetics,
eyewear, wallets, and watches.”
3.
“Computer” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(4b) as “An electronic device that accepts
information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence
of instructions.”
4.
“Computer supply” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(4d) as “An item that is considered a
‘school computer supply’ under the Streamlined Agreement.” As defined in the
Streamlined Agreement, it is an item commonly used by a student in the course of study
in which a computer is used and includes only the following items:
5.
a.
computer storage media, including diskettes and compact disks;
b.
handheld electronic schedulers, except devices that are cellular phones;
c.
personal digital assistants, except devices that are cellular phones;
d.
computer printers; and
e.
printer supplies for computers, including printer paper and printer ink.
“Protective equipment” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(31) as “Items for human wear
designed as protection of the wearer against injury or disease or as protection against
North Carolina Department of Revenue
7/12/12
Page 17
SALES AND USE TAX TECHNICAL BULLETINS
SECTION 34
damage or injury of other persons or property but not suitable for general use including
breathing masks, face shields, hard hats, and tool belts.”
6.
“School instructional material” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(37b) as being “defined in
the Streamlined Agreement.” The following is an all-inclusive list of items considered to
be school instructional materials: reference books, reference maps and globes,
textbooks, and workbooks.
7.
“School supply” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(37d) as “An item that is commonly used by
a student in the course of study and is considered a ‘school supply,’ a ‘school art supply,’
or ‘school instructional material’ under the Streamlined Agreement.” As defined in the
Streamlined Agreement, those terms include only the items listed in D. 3. of Sales and
Use Tax Technical Bulletin 34-24.
8.
“Sport or recreational equipment” is defined in G.S. 105-164.3(42) as “Items designed
for human use and worn in conjunction with an athletic or recreational activity that are not
suitable for general use including ballet shoes, cleated athletic shoes, shin guards, and
ski boots.”
C. Exempt Property
Sales of the following items are exempt from sales or use tax during the August sales tax holiday
period unless the items are sold for use in a trade or business:
1.
Clothing with a sales price of $100 or less per item.
2.