(1 of 33)
[…] § 18-606 (criminalizing submitting to an abortion), as
interpreted together with § 18-608(1).4 The district court,
however, held that McCormack did not have standing to
challenge § 18-608(2)5 or § 18-505.6
On August 22, 2012, Prosecuting Attorney Hiedeman
determined that he would not re-file a criminal complaint
against McCormack for allegedly violating § 18-606 because
he felt that it was unlikely that his office would develop
additional evidence. About two months later, the Prosecuting
Attorney offered McCormack transactional immunity from
4
Section 18-608(1) requires a physician to perform all first trimester
abortions in a “properly staffed and equipped” hospital, medical office, or
clinic. The physician must also make “satisfactory arrangements with one
or more acute care hospitals within reasonable proximity,” in case of
complications or emergencies related to the abortion.
5
Section 18-608(2) requires all second trimester abortions to take place
in a hospital.
6
Section 18-505 categorically bans abortions of fetuses of twenty or
more weeks postfertilization except in particular circumstances.