delaware county housing authority administrative plan for the
[…] If a criminal record is the basis of the denial, a copy of the record must accompany the notice. In
addition, a copy of the criminal record must be provided to the subject of the record [24 CFR
982.553(d)]. Notice requirements related to denying assistance to noncitizens are contained in
Section 3-II.B.
DCHA Policy
The family will be notified of a decision to deny assistance in writing.
3-III.G. PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OF ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, AND STALKING
The Violence against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 (VAWA) and the HUD regulation at
24 CFR 5.2005(b) prohibit DCHA from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program
“on the basis that the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence,
sexual assault or stalking, if the applicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission.”
Notification
VAWA 2013 expanded notification requirements to include the obligation for DCHA to provide
applicants who are denied assistance with a notice of rights and the form HUD-50066 at the time
the applicant is denied.
DCHA policy