delaware county housing authority administrative plan for the
[…] receive assistance from another housing agency, if the individual moves between public housing
and Section 8 assistance, or if there are breaks in assistance.
DCHA Policy
During the 48-month eligibility period, DCHA will schedule and conduct an interim
reexamination each time there is a change in the family member’s annual income that
affects or is affected by the EID (e.g., when the family member’s income falls to a level
at or below his/her pre-qualifying income, when one of the exclusion periods ends, and at
the end of the lifetime maximum eligibility period).
6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]
Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as
deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business
or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal
Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business
or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of
cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].
Business Expenses
111
Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].
DCHA Policy
To determine business expenses that may be deducted from gross income, DCHA will
use current applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules for determining allowable