LAW OFFICES OF CRISTÓBAL BONIFAZ 180 Maple
[…] (a) Necessity of regulation in public interest. As disclosed in reports of
the Federal Trade Commission made pursuant to S. Res. 83 (Seventieth
Congress, first session) and other reports made pursuant to the authority
3
of Congress, it is hereby declared that the business of transporting and
selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with
a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the
transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign
commerce is necessary in the public interest. 15 U.S.C § 717 (a).
Congress erred in justifying the inclusion of jurisdiction of gas for export based on public
interest by refereeing to “…S. Res. 83 (Seventieth Congress, first session) and other reports
made pursuant to the authority of Congress.” Id.,” since S. Res 83 of the seventieth Congress
(1928) was based on Federal Trade Commission reports which dealt solely with intrastate
commerce. Congressional Record of S. Res. 83 of the Seventh Congress 1928.