POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES
[…] As to each category, the Code provides for a specific
range of civil penalties and, where appropriate, the type of notice that must be provided before a penalty
may be imposed.
The sections relating to the failure to file reports (§24.2-953.1) and the late filing of reports (§24.2-953.2),
do not require that notice be provided before the imposition of penalties. Thus, if the statutory filing
deadline is missed, the penalty is automatically triggered.
The procedure to be filed for the assessment of penalties relating to incomplete reports is governed by
§24.2-953.3. It provides, in part: “Prior to assessing a penalty …for the filing of an incomplete report, the
Secretary of the Board, or the general registrar or secretary of the local electoral board, as appropriate,
shall notify, by certified mail, the candidate and treasurer, or person or political committee required to file
a report…No penalty shall be assessed if the information required to complete the report is filed within 10
days of the date of mailing the written notice.”
In a similar fashion, §24.2-953.4, which provides for additional penalties relating to statewide races, also
explicitly requires that a prior notice must be given before a penalty may be imposed. It provides, in