On November 10, 2010, EPA partially approved Texas’s program for minimizing emissions during so-called planned maintenance, startup, and shutdown. Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Texas; Excess Emissions During Startup, Shutdown, Maintenance, and Malfunction Activities, EPA, 75 Fed. Reg. 68,989 (Nov. 10, 2010). But in doing so, the Agency stated clearly that TCEQ could not remove or weaken emission limits established in the State Implementation Plan (which defines important federal Clean Air Act standards that apply in Texas) without violating Section 1162 of the Act: 2 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (“…if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan…, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any 2 “[W]e note that the State cannot issue any NSR SIP permit that has a less stringent emission limit than already is contained in the approved SIP. For example, the State cannot issue a NSR SIP permit that has less stringent Volatile Organic Compounds limits than those in Chapter 115 as approved