CS/HB 933 Staff Analysis - Florida Association of Counties
[…] fiscal impact on the Department of Economic Opportunity for the review of comprehensive plan amendments filed for a
“constrained agricultural parcel”.
The bill has an effective date of July 1, 2015.
This document does not reflect the intent or official position of the bill sponsor or House of Representatives.
STORAGE NAME: h0933a.TEDAS
DATE: 4/6/2015
FULL ANALYSIS
I. SUBSTANTIVE ANALYSIS
A. EFFECT OF PROPOSED CHANGES:
Developments of Regional Impact
Present Situation
Development of Regional Impact Background
Section 380.06, F.S., defines a Development of Regional Impact (“DRI”) as “any development which,
because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect upon the health,
safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.” Given their size, DRIs must go through a special
approval process.
The Legislature initially created the DRI program in 1972 as an interim program intended to be replaced
by comprehensive planning and permitting programs.1 However, despite that intension and the