CS/HB 933 Staff Analysis - Florida Association of Counties
[…] The purpose of a CDD is to provide an “alternative method to manage and finance basic services for
community development.”123 Counties and cities may create community development districts of less
than 1,000 acres.124 CDDs larger than 1,000 acres can only be created by the Governor and the
Cabinet, sitting as the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission.125 Chapter 190 provides that
CDDs must comply with many of the same requirements that apply to other special districts.
Development of Regional Impact Background
As noted above, a development of regional impact (“DRI”) is defined in s. 380.06, F.S., as “any
development which, because of its character, magnitude, or location, would have a substantial effect
upon the health, safety, or welfare of citizens of more than one county.” Section 380.06, F.S., provides
for both state and regional review of local land use decisions involving DRIs. Regional planning
councils coordinate the review process with local, regional, state and federal agencies and recommend
conditions of approval or denial to local governments.