Dealer guide to Michigan sales and use tax Michigan Automobile Dealers Association
[…] Sales and Use Tax
Upon certification by the enterprise zone authority, a qualified business shall be exempt
from sales and use taxes on tangible personal property purchased by or leased to the
qualified business for its use in a qualified business activity and not for resale or resale
leasing.
The Act defines “qualified business activity” and “enterprise zone” as follows:
“Qualified business activity means business activity in an enterprise zone of a qualified
existing business attributable to a new facility or the business activity in an enterprise zone
of a qualified new business.” MCL 125.2103(g); MSA 3.540(303)(g).
“Enterprise zone means an area approved as an enterprise zone by the authority as
provided in this act.” MCL 205.2103(c); MSA 3.540(303)(c).
As used in this bulletin, “qualified business” means that term as defined in the Act.
Consistent with these definitions, sales and use tax exemptions will apply to tangible
personal property only to the extent it is used within the prescribed boundaries of the