AIRCRAFT ACQUISITIONS, EXCHANGES, LEASES AND REFINANCINGS --
[…] information release stating the term will be defined using its natural
meaning according to ordinary and approved usage of language and
adopting American Heritage Dictionary definition that includes "a
machine or device such as an airplane, helicopter, glider . . . that is capable
of atmospheric flight." Mass. Tax Information. Release 02-2 (January 24,
2002). Note: In the same information release, the Department of Revenue
advised that no documentation is necessary to receive the benefit of this
exemption.
3.
C.
Michigan. Michigan Statute Sections 205.54x(1) and 205.94(x) exempts
from sales and use taxes the sale of an aircraft that "has a maximum
certificated takeoff weight of at least 6,000 pounds for use solely in the
transport of air cargo, passengers, or a combination of air cargo and
passengers."
States with maximum taxes or reduced tax rates.
Some states provide tax relief by adopting a maximum tax or reduced tax rate on
aircraft transfers. For example,
1.
North Carolina. Sales and use taxes on aircraft sales are limited to a 3%