View PDF - Georgetown Law Journal
[…] 59. 26 U.S.C. § 1043 (2012). The provision applies equally to transactions involving a trust, if a
covered judicial officer or family member is a beneficiary of the trust. Id. § 1043(b)(5).
60. Id. § 1043(a), (b)(3).
1174
THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 103:1163
reduce (in the order acquired) the basis for determining gain or loss of any
permitted property which is purchased by the taxpayer during the 60-day
period.”61 The provision has the effect of delaying the incurrence of capital
gains taxes until this “permitted property” is ultimately sold.
To invoke § 1043(a), the judge or judge’s relative must make the sale
“pursuant to a certificate of divestiture.”62 The Judicial Conference of the
United States may issue this certificate, which must identify the divested
property and “state[] that divestiture of [that] specific property is reasonably
necessary to comply with any Federal conflict of interest statute, regulation,
rule, judicial canon, or executive order (including 18 U.S.C. § 208), or requested by a congressional committee as a condition of confirmation.”63 However, justices have not always taken advantage of this statute.64
To summarize the key provisions, § 455 requires that judges recuse themselves from cases involving litigants in which a judge owns a direct financial
stake, unless that stake is owned by a mutual fund.