View PDF - Georgetown Law Journal
[…] To encourage judges’ use of the divestiture process in § 455(f), in 2006
Congress extended to federal judicial officers (and their covered family members) an existing tax provision which deferred capital gains taxes for certain
transactions undertaken to avoid financial conflicts of interests.58 Until 2006,
the statute benefitted only executive branch employees and their relatives. The
statute allows judges and justices and their immediate family members to
remedy financial conflicts by divesting those assets without any immediate tax
consequences.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 1043, “a judicial officer” and “any spouse or minor or
dependent child whose ownership of any property is attributable under any
statute, regulation, rule, [or] judicial canon” to the judge may elect to defer
capital gains taxes on securities sold pursuant to § 455(f)’s divestiture provision.59 To do so, the seller must use the gains to purchase “permitted property”—
for example, mutual funds or federal government bonds—“during the 60-day