The Legislature conferred DNR limited but explicit authority when it enacted language regulating high capacity wells under Wis. Stat. § 281.34. This section created a comprehensive 6 permitting framework based on specific criteria. Section Wis. Stat. 281.34(2) requires all high capacity wells to be approved by DNR, but does not specify those conditions that may be imposed. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 281.34(7) allows DNR to modify or rescind the approval, but only if “the high capacity well or the use of the high capacity well is not in conformance with standards or conditions applicable to the approval of the high capacity well.” The Legislature was indeed explicit on conditions DNR may impose in high capacity well permits for wells triggering Wis.