He is now retired. Def. LR 56.1 Stmt. ¶¶ 1-4, 10. Section 3-113 of the Illinois Vehicle Code requires that “[i]f a dealer buys a vehicle and holds it for resale and procures the certificate of title from the owner or the lienholder ... upon transferring the vehicle to another person other than by the creation of a security interest, [he] shall promptly and within 20 days execute the assignment and warranty of title.” 625 ILCS 5/3113(a). A violation of this section constitutes a petty offense. Id. § 5/3-113(c). Section 4-104(a)(5) of the Vehicle Code prohibits licensed vehicle dealers from “permit[ting] another, not entitled thereto, to use or have possession of any... temporary registration permit.” Id. § 4-104(a)(5).