IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA COREY SMITH, Appellant,
[…] conclusion, the defense objection on the ground that the “call
speaks for itself”5 is not the equivalent of a specific “hearsay”
objection.
In order to preserve an issue for appeal, counsel
must preserve the issue by making a specific objection to the
admission of evidence on the same grounds as raised on appeal.
5
The objection that the “call speaks for itself” is more akin to
a “best evidence” objection. See Martinez v. State, 761 So. 2d
1074, 1088 (Fla. 2000) (Anstead, J. specially concurring, noting
that the tape recording “speaks for itself,” and is the best
evidence of what it says.”) § 90.952, Fla. Stat., provides that
“except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing,
recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the
contents of the writing, recording, or photograph.” The “best
evidence rule” allows a duplicate to be admitted in evidence to
the same extent as an original, so long as the duplicate “was
produced by a method which insured accuracy and genuineness."
Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence, § 953.1, at 1080 (2006
Ed.).
43
See Reynolds v.