IFF Analysis of H0258 (2015)
[…] include "transactions described in section 63-3612(2), Idaho Code." [Page 2, lines31-39]
House Bill 283 modifies Section 63-3609, Idaho Code, to declare that "a retail sale also
means any sale described in section 63-3612(2), Idaho Code." [Page 3, lines 1-6]
House Bill 283 modifies Section 63-3610, Idaho Code, to declare that the term "retailer"
will now include every "seller" who makes a "sale or sales as described in section 633612(2), Idaho Code." It also expands the definition of "retailer" to include "every
person making more than two ... retail sales as described in section 63-3612(2), Idaho
Code, during any twelve (12) month period..." [Page 3, lines 16-31]
House Bill 283 modifies Section 63-3611, Idaho Code, to expand the definition of
"retailer engaged in business in this state" to include "any retailer who ... has sufficient
contact with this state, in accordance with the constitution of the United States, to allow
the state to require the seller to collect and remit use tax on sales of tangible personal
property or sales as described in section 63-3612(2), Idaho Code, made to customers in
this state." [Page 4, lines 1-11]
House Bill 283 modifies Section 63-3613, Idaho Code, to expand the definition of the
term "sales price" to include "the total amount for which ... a transaction as described in
section 63-3612(2), Idaho Code, ... is sold, rented, or leased." [Page 5, lines 41-48; Page