IFF Analysis of H0258 (2015)
[…] term "seller" to include every person making retail sales as described in section 633612(2), Idaho Code. [Page 8, lines 26-30]
House Bill 283 modifies Section 63-3621, Idaho Code, to declare that "an excise tax is
hereby imposed on ... any transaction as described in section 63-3612(2), Idaho Code."
[Page 14, lines 6-15]
House Bill 283 further modifies Section 63-3621, Idaho Code, to declare that "every
person storing, using, or otherwise consuming, in this state, tangible personal property
or any transaction as described in section 63-3612(2), Idaho Code, is liable for the tax."
[Page 14, lines 16-26]
House Bill 283 further modifies Section 63-3621, Idaho Code, to require that "every
retailer engaged in business in this state, and making ... any transaction as described in
section 63-3612(2), Idaho Code, ... shall, at the time of making the sales ... collect the tax
from the purchaser." [Page 14, lines 27-36]
ANALYSIS: House Bill 283 modifies Section 63-3616, Idaho Code, to expand the definition of the
term "tangible personal property" to include "electricity, water, gas, steam and prewritten
computer software." [Page 12, lines 31-34] (-1)