See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(7); see also 11 U.S.C. § 704 (bankruptcy trustee should liquidate assets “as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest”); 11 U.S.C. § 721 (bankruptcy trustee may “operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate”). 142. See supra notes 3–5. 143. Kyle Peterson & Matt Daily, American Airlines Files for Bankruptcy, REUTERS (Nov. 29, 2011, 10:20 PM), http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/11/30/us-americanairlines-idUSTRE7AS0T22011 1130. My husband is a partner at Latham & Watkins and was part of the Latham team