I posit that it is an interest, arguably a personal property interest, solely in the value generated from soft variables. The next logical question concerns the consequences of this limited property interest for the company and its secured lenders. D. Can Soft Variables Serve as Collateral? In general, UCC Article 9 and state law permit a company to grant a security interest in most forms of personal property.72 The core requirements underlying this grant are attachment and enforceability.73 “A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.”74 A security interest in turn generally becomes enforceable upon: (1) the execution of a security agreement between the company and the lender identifying the property 68. See WMX Tech., Inc. v.