No. 88336-0 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] exonerate a wrongly convicted defendant.
For this reason, Washington's statute focuses not on the
probabilities of the testing but on the force of the evidence should it come
back exculpatory. RCW 10.73.170 provides that, upon a petition from a
convicted person for DNA testing:
The court shall grant [the] motion [if it conforms to the
statute's procedural requirements] and the convicted
person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence
would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not
basis.
RCW 10.73.170(3). Although scope and application of RCW 10.73.170
has expanded since it was first enacted in order to broaden the availability
of post-conviction DNA testing, the standard has always remained the
same: the convicted person must simply show there is the "likelihood that
the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than
not basis." RCW 10.73.170(3) (emphasis added).
The plain meaning of RCW 10.73.170, as well as its legislative
history, show that a strict burden is not be placed on a convicted person
who requests DNA testing; the standard for obtaining testing is