If CEQ believes that the impact of any federal action is small, as CEQ seems to suggest, then CEQ should state as much and not require the consideration of climate change impacts in NEPA analyses. II. THE DRAFT GUIDANCE IMPERMISSIBLY INCLUDES AN OVERLY BROAD ASSESSMENT OF UPSTREAM AND DOWNSTREAM IMPACTS Current NEPA regulations create boundaries for NEPA review by limiting the scope of a NEPA document to only the impacts that are “reasonably foreseeable.” For example, 40 CFR 1508.8 contemplates that NEPA reviews should consider direct effects and indirect effects “which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Even this reasonably foreseeable standard is further limited by case law to not include more than a “but for” causal relationship. Rather, according to the Supreme Court, it requires a “reasonably close causal relationship between a change in the physical environment and the effect at issue.