COMMENT ON GHG NSPS - Institute for Energy Research
[…] disclose actual climate impacts of the specific action would be arbitrary and
capricious.
If CEQ believes that the impact of any federal action is small, as CEQ seems
to suggest, then CEQ should state as much and not require the consideration
of climate change impacts in NEPA analyses.
II.
THE DRAFT GUIDANCE
IMPERMISSIBLY INCLUDES AN OVERLY
BROAD ASSESSMENT OF UPSTREAM AND DOWNSTREAM IMPACTS
Current NEPA regulations create boundaries for NEPA review by limiting
the scope of a NEPA document to only the impacts that are “reasonably
foreseeable.” For example, 40 CFR 1508.8 contemplates that NEPA reviews
should consider direct effects and indirect effects “which are caused by the
action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still
reasonably foreseeable.”
Even this reasonably foreseeable standard is further limited by case law to
not include more than a “but for” causal relationship. Rather, according to the
Supreme Court, it requires a “reasonably close causal relationship between a
change in the physical environment and the effect at issue.