The information provided in this publication should not be
[…] At the same time, significant racial disparities in juvenile
justice systems mean that youth of color are more likely to be placed in confinement for
actions that are treated as normative adolescent behavior for white youth. As a result, the
focus on treatment should always be approached carefully, and with particular attention to
racial equity.
xxxix
See Kacey Mordecai’s interview with Dan Cheney from Michigan, 7/24/2014.
xl
For more on Oregon’s approach to risk assessment and service matching, see
http://www.oregon.gov/oya/pages/research/jjisriskoverview.aspx.
xli
See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 352.2, which makes clear that the least restrictive placement
should be used for non-felony acts. “In determining an appropriate order the court shall
consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of
the community. […] [In all cases other than felony act cases] the court shall order the least
restrictive available alternative […] which is consistent with the needs and best interests of
the respondent and the need for protection of the community/” For felony acts in New York
State, the court must consider similar factors to determine whether a restrictive placement is
required. See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 353.5.
xlii
This approach has worked effectively with pre-trial detention statutes that require release