2014 Annual Report - Judicial Conduct Board of Pennsylvania
[…] Judiciary and Judicial Procedure; the Board’s Rules of Procedure;
and its Internal Operating Procedures. In 2014, the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court revised the Code of Judicial Conduct and the Rules
Governing the Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
The revisions are found on the Board’s website along with the prior
versions which still govern claims of misconduct arising before the
effective dates of the new Code and Rules.
PUBLIC INFORMATION AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF
BOARD PROCEEDINGS
The availability of information and records maintained by the Board
is governed by Article V, Section 18(a)(8) of the Pennsylvania
Constitution which states: “[c]omplaints filed with the board or
initiated by the board shall not be public information.” This section
also provides that “statements, testimony, documents, records or
other information or evidence acquired by the board in the conduct
of an investigation” are not public information. Additionally,
this constitutional mandate requires that “[a]ll proceedings of
the board shall be confidential.” Rule 17 of the Board’s Rules of
Procedure provides that “all information and proceedings relating