al Bahlul v. - Just Security
[…] Page 91 of 133
USCA Case #11-1324
Document #1557116
Filed: 06/12/2015
44
My colleagues’ narrow view of the Congress’s authority
under the Define and Punish Clause, requiring that a law-ofwar offense be already recognized by the international
community on an element-by-element basis, follows, they
believe, from Quirin and Hamdan. In my view, these two
cases did not set the outer limits of the Congress’s authority
because neither involved an exercise of the Congress’s power
to “define” the law of nations. The military commissions in
Hamdan and Quirin operated under section 821 (or its
predecessor), giving military commissions jurisdiction of
“offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by
military commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 821 (emphasis added).
By enacting this statute, however, the Congress did not “itself
undertake[] to . . . define” the law of war but instead left its
definition to the courts.
Quirin, 317 U.S. at 29–30.
Accordingly, to determine whether an offense was covered by