al Bahlul v. - Just Security
[…] See Olano, 507 U.S. at 731 (noting that Rule 52(b) is
merely “a restatement of existing law” (quoting FED. R. CRIM. P. 52(b),
advisory committee’s note (1944))).
To the extent it makes a difference, the plain-error standard does
have a statutory basis in enemy combatant cases. The 2009 MCA
provides that “[a] finding or sentence of a military commission . . . may
not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error
Page 70 of 133
USCA Case #11-1324
Document #1557116
Filed: 06/12/2015
23
materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 950a(a). The Congress took this language from the review provision in
the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). See id. § 859(a); see also
id. § 948b(c) (“[t]he procedures for military commissions . . . are based
upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial under . . . the
[UCMJ]”). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF) has
long read the UCMJ’s review provision to incorporate a plain-error
standard that is identical, in all material respects, to Rule 52(b). See
United States v. Tunstall, 72 M.J. 191, 197 n.7 (C.A.A.F. 2013); see also