as PDF - Emory University School of Law
[…] For an
example of the difficulties of interconnecting wind farms despite FERC orders for uniform interconnection
standards for wind, see Order On Rehearing and Compliance Filing, 143 FERC ¶ 61,050 (Apr. 18, 2013),
available
at
http://www.ferc.gov/whats-new/comm-meet/2013/041813/E-14.pdf
(describing
the
interconnection process for several wind generators).
468 See supra notes 151–56 and accompanying text.
469 See 76 Fed. Reg. 49,842 (describing the existing authority of wholesale sellers to charge market-based
rates and refining certain rules).
470 See 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2012) (granting the federal government certain power over electric
generation, transmission, and sale but not “over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over
facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce”).
471 Tampa Elec. Co. v. Garcia, 767 So. 2d 428 (Fla. 2000).
GOLDEN_WISEMAN GALLEYSPROOFS2
1036
3/19/2015 9:41 AM
EMORY LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 64:955
can seriously hinder the development of a robust national market in renewable