Matthew Kaiser - Villanova Law School
[…] child victim’s . . . ability to reasonably communicate.”); Tohom, 969 N.Y.S.2d at 133
(rejecting requirement to find “compelling-need” but also holding that trial courts
must balance rights of defendant and needs of child witness in order to elicit truthful and coherent testimony).
94. See Tohom, 969 N.Y.S.2d at 132 (concluding that specific measures listed in
Executive Law section 642-a were not intended to be “sole means by which the
court could accommodate a child witness”). Pennsylvania’s section 5981 reads:
In order to promote the best interests of the residents of this Commonwealth who are under 18 years of age, especially those who are material
witnesses to or victims of crimes, the General Assembly declares its intent,
in this subchapter, to provide, where necessity is shown, procedures
which will protect them during their involvement with the criminal justice system.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5981.
\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\60-2\VLR204.txt
364
unknown
Seq: 22
VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW
27-MAR-15
13:05
[Vol. 60: p. 343
courts in Pennsylvania can make the logical step to include courthouse
dogs as another accommodation for child witnesses and victims while they