Matthew Kaiser - Villanova Law School
[…] 89. See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5985, 5987 (permitting child witness
who is experiencing serious emotional distress to testify outside of courtroom and
to use anatomically correct dolls to help explain child’s injury).
90. For a comparison between N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 642-a and PA. CONS. STAT.
ANN. §§ 5985, 5987, see supra note 86.
91. For a comparison of the statutes’ text, see infra note 92 and accompanying
text.
92. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5987 (emphasis added); N.Y. EXEC. LAW.
§ 642-a(7) (emphasis added).
93. See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5985(a.1) (“Before the court orders the
child victim . . . to testify by a contemporaneous alternative method, the court must
determine . . . that testifying either in an open forum in the presence and full view
of the finder of fact or in the defendant’s presence will result in the child victim . . . suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the
child victim’s . . . ability to reasonably communicate.”); Tohom, 969 N.Y.S.2d at 133
(rejecting requirement to find “compelling-need” but also holding that trial courts
must balance rights of defendant and needs of child witness in order to elicit truthful and coherent testimony).