Matthew Kaiser - Villanova Law School
[…] emotional distress.157
Then, in 2004, the Pennsylvania Constitution was amended to replace
the face-to-face clause with the federal-equivalent “confronted with the witnesses” clause.158 With subsequent cases, such as Commonwealth v. Charlton159 and Commonwealth v. Williams,160 the Pennsylvania courts have
shifted the burden from the defendant, as apparent in Pankraz, to the
prosecution.161 However, just like the Washington Supreme Court, the
cial accommodation could be granted and “determination” section to help courts
decide if necessity prerequisite is met).
156. See id. § 5981 (West amended 2004) (“[T]he General Assembly declares
its intent . . . to provide [children who are material witnesses to or victims of
crimes], where necessity is shown, procedures which will protect them during their
involvement with the criminal justice system.”).
157. See id. § 5985(a.1) (describing process to determine if child will suffer
serious emotional distress when testifying in courtroom).
158. For a further discussion of the 2004 Amendment, see supra notes 135–41
and accompanying text.
159. 902 A.2d 554 (Pa. Super.