Matthew Kaiser - Villanova Law School
[…] procedures).
107. See Chenault, 175 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 12 (requiring court to determine
whether prejudice to defendant can be eliminated when addressing issue of courthouse dog accommodation); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1347 (“[T]he court necessarily will be required to balance the rights of the defendant or defendants against
the need to protect a child witness and to preserve the integrity of the court’s
truthfinding function.”).
108. For an analysis of the similarities between Pennsylvania’s child victims
and witnesses statutes and California Penal Code sections 765, 868.5, and 1347, see
infra notes 109–12 and accompanying text.
109. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5981 (2014) (“[T]he General Assembly
declares its intent, in this subchapter, to provide, where necessity is shown, procedures which will protect them during their involvement with the criminal justice
system.”); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1347 (stating courts must balance parties’
rights to determine whether to employ alternative courtroom procedure).
\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\60-2\VLR204.txt
366
unknown
Seq: 24
VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW
27-MAR-15
13:05
[Vol. 60: p. 343