opening brief - Life Legal Defense Foundation
[…] ROA.646:20-647:22, 648:23-649:10;
678:4-18 (Zastrow). On January 28, 2014, Sergeant Albright cited Zastrow for
being “loud and boisterous” while reading the Bible on the sidewalk, but that
citation was dismissed. ROA.676:13-677:23 (Zastrow).
Mississippi Code § 97-35-15 “permits a conviction for speech only if that
speech was calculated to lead to a breach of the peace or was of such a nature as
ultimately led to a breach of the peace.” McLaurin v. Burnley, 279 F.Supp. 220,
225 (N.D. Miss. 1967).8 The PLM Plaintiffs have caused no disturbance of the
8
Mississippi Code § 97-35-15 (formerly Miss.Code Ann. § 2089.5) provides that “[a]ny
person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by violent, or loud, or
insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or boisterous conduct or language, or by
intimidation, or seeking to intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either
calculated to provoke a breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a breach of
35
peace, and there was no probable cause for any arrests or threats of arrest against
them.
Thus, the PLM Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits of their Fourth
Amendment claim, because any arrests and/or threatened arrests for disturbing the