opening brief - Life Legal Defense Foundation
[…] prudent person, or one of reasonable caution, in believing, in the circumstances
shown, that the suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an
offense.'" Piazza v. Mayne, 217 F.3d 239, 245-46 (5th Cir. 2000) (per curiam).
A.
The City Defendants had no probable cause to arrest the PLM
Plaintiffs for Obstruction.
The PLM Plaintiffs are substantially likely to prevail on their Fourth
Amendment claims because the City Defendants did not have probable cause to
arrest them for violating the obstruction statute. Miss. Code § 97-35-25, the
obstruction statute, makes it unlawful for “any person or persons to willfully
obstruct the free, convenient and normal use of any public sidewalk, street,
highway, alley, road, or other passageway by impeding, hindering, stifling,
retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon.”
On February 28, 2013, Defendant McGowan arrested Plaintiff Mann for
obstruction, while she was standing on the public sidewalk adjacent to Fondren
Place, holding a sign that was resting on the ground. ROA.441:2-21, 442:9-15
(Mann).