opening brief - Life Legal Defense Foundation
[…] McGowan, Ross, and Thomas, when he momentarily let his sign touch the public
sidewalk. ROA.447:1-7 (Mann); ROA.113:5 (Zastrow); ROA.347 (P51-video);
ROA.657:24-658:15 (Zastrow). Zastrow was charged with obstructing a public
sidewalk. McGowan, Ross, and Thomas also seized and took possession of
Zastrow’s pro-life sign and have not returned it. Zastrow was not obstructing the
sidewalk. ROA.447:10-14 (Mann); ROA.113:5 (Zastrow); ROA.347 (P51-video);
ROA.658:23-659:8, 659:22-660:2 (Zastrow). The City of Jackson Municipal Court
dismissed the charge of violation of Mississippi Code § 97-35-25 on August 19,
2013. ROA.113:5 (Zastrow).
3
Mississippi Code § 97-35-25 prohibits “wilfully obstruct[ing] the free, convenient and
normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, alley, road, or other passageway by
impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon.”
14
4. Continuing threats of arrest for “obstruction” throughout 2013
In or about March or April 2013, Defendant McGowan told Plaintiffs that
they were not permitted to sit in chairs (while holding their pro-life signs and