Cap on Noneconomic Damages in Medical Negligence Cases
[…] $115,000 for past and future medical expenses; $900,000 in noneconomic damages for Ms.
Nestlehutt's pain and suffering; and $250,000 for Mr. Nestlehutt's loss of consortium. Appellees
then moved to have OCGA § 51-13-1, which would have reduced the jury's noneconomic
damages award by $800,000 to the statutory limit of $350,000, declared unconstitutional. The
trial court granted the motion and thereupon entered judgment for appellees in the full amount
awarded by the jury. Oculus moved for a new trial, which was denied, and this appeal ensued.
1. In relevant part, OCGA § 51-13-1 provides:
In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, including an action
for wrongful death, against one or more health care providers, the total amount recoverable by a
claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to exceed
$350,000.00, regardless of the number of defendant health care providers against whom the
claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.
Id. at (b). "Noneconomic damages" is defined as
damages for physical and emotional pain, discomfort, anxiety, hardship, distress, suffering,
inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life,