Have you ever settled a case at mediation and then had the defense attorney insist on new terms never mentioned during mediation? What can you do when these scenarios occur? What should you do? What is best for your client? While there is not one answer to solve all of these scenarios, I will provide some law and ethics opinions to help be your guide. Old Standard—The General Release Most releases used to be “general” releases where Party A agreed to release Party B—and no one else—unless the release language states that other parties are released. This is consistent with KRS 411.182(4), which states: A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribu14 The Advocate tion, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons’ equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section. In Richardson v. Eastland, Inc., 660 S.W.2d 7 (Ky. 1983), the plaintiff sued Eastland (owner of shopping center) for injuries received in an automobile collision occurring on its premises while she was a passenger in her daughter’s car.