The permanent disability referenced in the subdivision can be the result of illness, injury, or old age. Exigent family circumstances include, for example, the death or incapacitation of all of the prisoner’s family members capable of caring for the prisoner’s minor child or children. Subdivision (h): Medicaid and Medicare exclude prisoners, whether they are convicted offenders or pretrial detainees. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(25)(A) (no reimbursement to states for “payments with respect to care or services for any individual who is an inmate of a public institution (except as a patient in a medical institution).”). Inside prisons and jails the effect of this disqualification is not punitive or cost-saving; government-provided health care is, as the commentary to Part VI of these Standards develops in detail, constitutionally required.