Juvenile Law Changes/Abuse/Neglect/Dependency.
[…] as to any evidence that party sought to offer in opposition to cessation of reunification that the
court refused to admit.
(d)
In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a juvenile and in
making such reasonable efforts, the juvenile's health and safety shall be the paramount concern.
Reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify families may be made concurrently with efforts to
plan for the juvenile's adoption, to place the juvenile with a legal guardian, or to place the
juvenile in another permanent arrangement."
SECTION 8. G.S. 7B-800.1(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider the following:
…
(4)
Whether relatives relatives, a custodial parent of a sibling of the juvenile, or
nonrelative kin have been identified and notified as potential resources for
placement or support."
SECTION 9. G.S. 7B-901 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-901. Dispositional Initial dispositional hearing.
(a)
The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory
hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing.