Juvenile Law Changes/Abuse/Neglect/Dependency.
[…] Juvenile Law Changes/Abuse/Neglect/Dependency.

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
H
2
HOUSE BILL 669
Committee Substitute Favorable 4/29/15
Short Title:
Juvenile Law Changes/Abuse/Neglect/Dependency.
(Public)
Sponsors:
Referred to:
April 14, 2015
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE JUVENILE LAWS PERTAINING TO
ABUSE, NEGLECT, AND DEPENDENCY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B-101 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to
read:
"§ 7B-101. Definitions.
As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following
words have the listed meanings:
…
(8a) Department. – Each county's child welfare agency. Unless the context
clearly implies otherwise, when used in this Subchapter, "department" or
"department of social services" shall refer to the county agency providing