Weekly Legislative Report - NC Sheriffs` Association
[…] is 15 years for both a nonviolent felony and nonviolent misdemeanor) after the date of the
conviction or the completion of any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release
supervision, whichever occurs later. A petition for expunction of a nonviolent misdemeanor
would not be able to be filed earlier than five years after the date of a conviction or the
completion of any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been
served, whichever occurs later.
The bill would also repeal G.S. 15A-145.5(a)(5), which provides that felony offenses involving
“methamphetamines, heroin, or possession with intent to sell or deliver or sell and deliver
cocaine” cannot be considered nonviolent misdemeanors or felonies. Introduced by Senators
Bryant, Davis and Woodard, and assigned to the Senate Committee on Rules and
Operations of the Senate.
SENATE BILL 630, PI Access to Criminal Court Records, would allow licensed private