Alaska’s Constitution A Citizen’s Guide Gordon Harrison
[…] called for the Local Affairs Agency—a predecessor of the Department of Community and Economic
Development—to study assessment problems and procedures in Alaska, prepare a manual for
assessors and recommend legislation “necessary to establish uniform, equalized and realistic
assessment throughout Alaska.” A manual was prepared, but it was not widely adopted and has not
been kept current. The only statutory guideline for the assessment of property by the state and local
149
Article IX
governments is that it be done on the basis of “full and true value.” (AS 29.45.110 defines the full and
true value as “the estimated price that the property would bring in an open market and under the then
prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer both conversant
with the property and with prevailing general price levels.”) The Alaska Supreme Court has given
local governments leeway in their choice of appraisal methodologies to determine fair market value
(see, for example, North Star Borough Assessor’s Office v. Golden Heart Utilities, Inc., 13 P.3d 263,
2000).