The measure requires that municipalities enacting these ordinances file a notice of action with the Ethics Commission. The bill is back in the Senate waiting for acceptance or rejection of House amendments. BILLS ON GOVERNOR FALLIN’S DESK OPERS HB 1376 by Rep. Randy McDaniel (R-Edmond) and Sen. Brinkley (R-Owasso) limits the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System exception section requiring a defined contribution system for those hired on or after November 1, 2015. This amendment to the exception in 74 O.S. Section 935.2, which includes municipal employees, limits participation in the defined benefit plan “only as long as he or she continues to be employed in a position” described in the exception. In addition, the employee and employer contributions are changed. Cemeteries SB 327 by Sen. Dahm (R-Broken Arrow) and Rep.