Working for America F L E
[…] However, the FERS definition of “law
enforcement officer” is more restrictive than the CSRS LEO definition in that it expressly
includes a rigorous duty standard at 5 U.S.C. 8401(17)(A)(ii), which provides that LEO positions
must be sufficiently rigorous that “employment opportunities should be limited to young and
physically vigorous individuals.” This provision effectively mandates that an individual must
pass maximum entry age and physical fitness and medical standards to be hired as a law
enforcement officer. The regulatory definition of “rigorous position” at 5 CFR 842.802 requires
agencies to establish such standards.
The FERS definition of “law enforcement officer” also includes two new employee
groups not included in the CSRS definition. Under 5 U.S.C. 8401(17)(A)(i)(II), employees
engaged in “protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety” are
included in the FERS definition of “law enforcement officer.” Further, under section
8401(17)(B), the FERS definition of “law enforcement officer” extends to Department of the
Interior Park Police and members of the U.S. Secret Service Uniformed Division (employees