Working for America F L E
[…] benefits without fully consulting agency and employee stakeholders in order to arrive at a
mutually acceptable LEO retirement system.
B. The Definition of “Law Enforcement Officer” for Retirement Purposes
To better understand why a new approach to LEO retirement is necessary, it is useful to
review the statutory definition of “law enforcement officer” and the multiplicity of issues that
surround law enforcement retirement benefits. The definition of “law enforcement officer” for
Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS) purposes is set out in 5 U.S.C. 8331(20). The Federal
8
Employees Retirement System (FERS) definition of “law enforcement officer” is set out in
5 U.S.C. 8401(17).
For CSRS purposes, a “law enforcement officer” is an employee whose primary duties
are the “investigation, apprehension, and detention of individuals suspected or convicted of
offenses against the criminal laws of the United States.” The CSRS definition of “law
enforcement officer” also includes (1) employees primarily performing “investigation,
apprehension, and detention” duties who transfer to supervisory and administrative positions and