Blurred Lines or Bright Line? Addressing the Demand for Sex
[…] 49. See Human Sex Trafficking, supra note 5.
50. Id.
51. SHARED HOPE INT’L, DOMESTIC MINOR SEX TRAFFICKING IN THE U.S. 1 (2012), available at
http://sharedhope.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/DMSTinfographic.pdf.
52. GLOBAL CENTURION FOUNDATION, Who We Are, http://www.globalcenturion.org/about/
(last visited Jan. 29, 2015) [hereinafter GLOBAL CENTURION].
53. The Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA) defines “severe trafficking” as inducing a
commercial sex act “by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act
has not attained 18 years of age.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9)(A) (2012). Trafficking also occurs through
the “recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining” of another person “for labor or
services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery,” or “for the purpose of a commercial sex act.”
§ 7102(9)(B)–(10).
54. Facilitators aid traffickers in trafficking victims. The Facilitators, POLARIS PROJECT,
http://www.polarisproject.org/component/content/article/1-national-human-trafficking-hotline/243-t