final order
[…] at 721 (noting that under section 120.54, Florida Statutes,
agency may choose to develop proposed rule on its own, may
choose to hold a public workshop, or may choose to utilize
negotiated rulemaking).
98.
Baywood asserts that the Department failed to follow
the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements mandated by
section 120.54.
Specifically, Baywood contends that the
49
Department failed to convene a “balanced” committee, and that
the members of the committee failed to adequately represent the
interests of all other stakeholders in the formulation of the
Proposed Rules.
99.
Section 120.56(1)(c) provides in relevant part:
The failure of an agency to follow the
applicable rulemaking procedures or
requirements set forth in this chapter shall
be presumed to be material; however, the
agency may rebut this presumption by showing
that the substantial interests of the
petitioner and the fairness of the
proceedings have not been impaired.
100.
At hearing, Baywood did not establish that the
Department failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures
required by chapter 120, including the manner in which it
utilized the negotiated rulemaking process.
To the contrary,
the evidence established that the Department considered whether
a balanced committee could be assembled, and indeed did assemble
such a committee.
See § 120.54(2)(d), Fla. Stat.