Here - The Progressive Pulse
[…] party to their suit, there will be no mechanism for forcing a
constitutionally
enjoining
the
incorrect.
valid
Session
election,
Law. 3
should
This
they
succeed
assertion
is,
in
however,
The district court could, for example, mandate that
the Board of Elections conduct the next election according to
the scheme in place prior to the Session Law’s enactment until a
new and valid redistricting plan is implemented.
State law also
provides, for example, that the State Board of Elections can
make reasonable interim rules with respect to pending elections.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22.2
(“In the event . . . any State
election law . . . is held unconstitutional or invalid by a
State or federal court or is unenforceable . . ., the State
Board
of
Elections
interim
rules
primary
or
and
shall
have
regulations
election.”).
authority
with
Without
to
respect
question,
make
to
reasonable
the
then,
pending
a
valid
election could take place if Plaintiffs succeed on the merits
and successfully enjoin the Session Law.
3