© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government
[…] refused, however, to treat preferred partnership interests as if the transaction was equivalent to a retained life estate for purposes
of including the value of the entire partnership in the decedent transferor's estate under Section 2036(a)(1). 130 According to
the House Report, it was necessary for Congress to remedy that refusal by adopting Section 2036(c). 131
On March 22, 1990, Chairman Rostenkowski of the House Ways and Means Committee introduced a discussion draft of a new
statute which would create a new Chapter 14 of the Internal Revenue Code and repeal Section 2036(c), which was broadly
viewed as too overreaching in its potential application. The two most directly applicable provisions of Chapter 14 to the valuation
of limited partnership interests are Section 2701, which is titled “Special Valuation Rules in the Case of Transfers of Certain
Interests in Corporations or Partnerships,” and Section 2704, “Treatment of Certain Lapsing Rights and Restrictions.”
Section 2701 was adopted to attack the so-called “freeze transactions” which were formerly the target of Section 2036(c).