JOHN J. HOFFMAN ACTING ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEW
[…] United
States
Environmental
Protection
Agency and the Army Corps of Engineers, and which mirrors the
federal
standards
under
permitting program.
the
Clean
Water
Act
section
404
Under the FWPA a permit will be issued for
dredging and filling activities in freshwater wetlands if, among
other things, there is no “practicable alternative.”
practicable
alternative”
Act,
which
under
requirement
practicability
is
parrots
the
The “no
determined
Clean
“taking
consideration cost, existing technology and logistics.”
Water
into
Fund
for Animals, Inc. v. Rice, 85 F.3d 535, 543-44 (11th Cir. 1996)
(citing 33 U.S.C. §1344(b)(1), 40 C.F.R. §230.10(a)).
adopted
the
same
practicability
language
for
The FWPA,
acquiring
a
freshwater wetlands permit. N.J.S.A. 13:9B-10 (“[A]n alternative
shall be practicable if it is available and capable of being
carried
out
technology,
purposes.”).
after
and
taking
into
logistics
Thus,
the
in
consideration
light
practicability
of
cost,
existing
overall
project
language
that
takes
“cost” into account was adopted from federal law, as was the
237
entire statutory scheme at issue in Tanurb.
The same is not