We have found this condition is satisfied when a transaction will not result in a combination of operating subsidiaries or when employees will benefit from the creation of a stronger California entity. Both conditions are satisfied by the Merger. Because the Merger will occur at the holding company level, it will have no effect on existing employment relationships. 5.1.5. Effects on Public Utility Shareholders Section 854(c)(5) requires the Commission to consider whether the proposed merger will “[b]e fair and reasonable to the majority of all affected public utility shareholders.” In evaluating this factor we consider whether all pertinent information regarding the proposed transaction has been disclosed and whether the transaction is supported by the relevant Boards of Directors, 55 Opening Brief of Joint Applicants, Exhibit B, Declaration of Shane Portfolio (Portfolio