This will only happen if the main transaction, the merger and transfer of TWCIS to Comcast, is consummated, and it is being done to “to rationalize both companies’ footprints.”12 3. Jurisdiction and Scope of Proceeding The scope of this proceeding is governed by Pub. Util. Code §§ 851-856 and Section 706(a) of the 1996 Telecommunications Act. 3.1. Request for Exemption Under Section 852(b) Because we conclude that Sections 854(a) and 854(c) apply to these license transfers, we also conclude that exemption of the license transfers under § 853(b) as requested by Joint Applicants is not appropriate. 3.2. Application of Section 854(a) We conclude that § 854(a) of the Public Utilities Act applies to the A.14-04-013 transaction.13 Pub. Util. Code § 854(a) specifies that, “[n]o person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from this Commission. The Commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of 12 A.14-06-012 at 10-11. 13 Comcast requests permission for the A.14-06-012 transaction under § 851, which relates solely to transfer of a portion of a utility’s assets, but concedes here also that the Commission’s discretion is directed to whether the transaction is in the “public interest.”