B255973 - WordPress.com
[…] precluded from using the anti-SLAPP statute to strike the plaintiffs action.”
(Flatley, supra, 39 Ca1.4th at p. 320.)
The illegality exception is a court-created doctrine. (See Flatley,
supra, 39 Ca1.4th at pp. 315, 316 [specifically endorsing Paul for Council
v. Hanyecz (2001) 85 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1367, disapproved on another
ground in Equilon Enterprises v. Consumer Cause, Inc. (2002) 29 Cal.4th
53, and noting that “Paul’s interpretation of section 425.16 has been
unanimously accepted in the Court ofAppeal”].) In 2005, however, the
Legislature incorporated the illegality exception into section 425.18, a
companion to the anti-SLAPP statute that authorizes SLAPPback motions.6
Section 425.18, subdivision (h) thus provides that “[a] special motion to
strike may not be filed against a
SLAPPback by a party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of
action from which the SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law.”
In Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th
260, a companion case to Flatley, the Supreme Court signaled that the
scope of the common law and statutory illegality exceptions were the same.
(ld. at p. 284 [in section 425.18, subdivision (h), “the Legislature appears to
have had in mind decisions by the Court of Appeal that have held that the
antiSLAPP statute is not available to a defendant who claims that the
6
Section 425.18, subdivision (b) defines a “SLAPPback” as “any cause of
action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing
or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant
to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.”
02396-00002 165372.03
17
plaintiffs cause of action arises from assertedly protected activity when that
activity is illegal as a matter of law”]; see also id. at p.286 & fn. 14 [section
425.18 illegality exception modeled on decision in Paul for Council, supra,
85 Cal.App.4th 1356]; Sen.