View PDF - Seattle University Law Review
[…] C. How to Proceed
There are at least two distinct measures that should be pursued to
reduce the confusion about city home rule powers in Washington State.
Ironically, Professor Trautman made two similar recommendations in his
368. Notwithstanding the lack of the anti-Dillon inoculation provided to optional code cities
(and by reference, to charter cities) in WASH. REV. CODE § 35A.01.010 (2012), the legislature nevertheless has granted second class cities and towns fairly broad powers. WASH. REV. CODE
§ 35.23.440(53) (2012) vests second class cities with the power “[t]o provide for the general welfare,” and WASH. REV. CODE § 35.27.370(16) (2012) gives towns the authority to take all actions
“not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the state . . . as may be deemed expedient to
maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the town and its trade, commerce and manufacturers.”
860
Seattle University Law Review
[Vol. 38:809
oft-quoted 1963 article, Legislative Control of Municipal Corporations
in Washington.369 First, he suggested that the legislature “protect its prerogatives in relation to municipalities” by making its wishes known