View PDF - Seattle University Law Review
[…] In addition to the differences in the goals of home rule advocates,
the language of home rule provisions varied from state to state. As early
as 1916, Columbia University professor Howard McBain’s extensive
treatise, The Law and the Practice of Municipal Home Rule, detailed the
remarkable variation in a dozen state constitutional provisions that either
77. The goal of preventing state governments from levying taxes at the local level is reflected
in constitutional prohibitions on state imposition of taxes for local purposes. One example is found
in the Washington constitution at article XI, section 12, which provides: “The legislature shall have
no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the
inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by
general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such
purposes.” WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 12. Nor may a state tax commission assess or reassess property
for local tax purposes. See State ex rel. Tax Comm’n v. Redd, 6 P.2d 619 (Wash. 1932).
78. Barron, supra note 75, at 2292–300.
79. Id. at 2300–09.
80. Id. at 2309.
81. Id. at 2311–21.
82. Id. at 2310.
2015]