View PDF - Seattle University Law Review
[…] the state’s courts for applying a more restrictive approach to local governance than the constitution and statutes require6—sometimes following
1. Ernest H. Campbell, Municipal Home Rule (Univ. of Wash. Bureau of Gov’t Research &
Serv., Research Memorandum No. 53, 1958).
2. Terrance Sandalow, The Limits of Municipal Power Under Home Rule: A Role for the
Courts, 48 MINN. L. REV. 643, 644 (1964).
3. Id. at 645.
4. Philip A. Trautman, Legislative Control of Municipal Corporations in Washington, 38
WASH. L. REV. 743, 765 (1963).
5. Article XI, section 10 of Washington’s constitution provides, in part: “Corporations for
municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall
provide for the incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities
and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.” WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 10. Article
XI, section 10 provides a roadmap for citizens of medium-sized and large cities who desire to adopt
a local charter governing the form of government. Id. Article XI, section 11 provides all cities and