View PDF - Seattle University Law Review
[…] this title, such authority to be exercised in the manner provided, if
any, by the granting statute, when not in conflict with this title.
241. Expert Hired to Draft Code, SEATTLE TIMES, Oct. 29, 1965, at 4.
242. Code Committee Seeks Advisers, SEATTLE TIMES, May 21, 1966, at 8.
243. Lyle Burt, Little-Understood Bill Called ‘Most Important’ for Cities, SEATTLE TIMES,
Apr. 2, 1967, at 4.
244. The first quoted paragraph duplicates the “omnibus grant of powers” to first class cities
first provided in 1889–90 Wash. Sess. Laws 224, and in 1965, codified at WASH. REV. CODE
§ 35.22.570: “Any city adopting a charter under the provisions of this chapter shall have all the
powers which are conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by this title or other laws of the state,
and all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree.”
842
Seattle University Law Review
[Vol. 38:809
Within constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities
shall have within their territorial limits all powers of taxation for local purposes except those which are expressly preempted by the
state . . . .245