ATTORNEY’S FEES: HOW TO GET THEM, HOW TO AVOID... AND HOW TO PROTECT YOURSELF
[…] AND HOW TO PROTECT YOURSELF
By Jeffrey A. Weissman
HOW TO GET THEM
1.
Overview:
Attorney’s fees are available in dissolution proceedings, separate maintenance
proceedings and custody, support, enforcement and modification proceedings brought
under Chapter 61, including Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.540 actions to vacate final judgments of
dissolution – see, Bane v. Bane, 775 So. 2d 938 (Fla. 2000)(Section 61.16 authorizes
an award of attorney’s fees for a rule 1.540(b) motion to set aside a property settlement
agreement that was the product of one party’s fraud).
Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part: “The court may from time
to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of
maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and
modification proceedings and appeals.” A copy of Section 61.16 is attached hereto as
Appendix “A”