HOW TO READ TAX COURT OPINIONS
[…] Empirical Study of Alleged Tax Court Bias, 66 TENN. L. REV. 351, 415 (1999) (stating that
“at any given time the [Tax Court] judges have represented a cross-section of the various
background experiences”).
14.
See id. at 408, 413–15 (commenting that twelve of forty-two judges examined
had “backgrounds consisting of service, predominantly or exclusively, with the Treasury,
IRS, or Justice Department”).
15.
See id. (showing that of the forty-two judges examined, most judges had a
combination of government and private practice experience).
16.
See 26 U.S.C. § 7459(b) (1994) (stating that “a Tax Court shall report in writing
all its findings of fact, opinions, and memorandum opinions”).
17.
See id.; 20 FED PROC., L. ED. § 48:1104 (1983) (instructing that “the judge has
discretion to state orally his findings of fact or opinion if he is satisfied as to the factual
conclusions to be reached in the case and that the law to be applied thereto is clear”).
18.