in this capacity. . . . Bank customer secrecy is regulated in Switzerland under several areas of law.”). 172. 26 U.S.C. § 1471(e). 173. Id. § 1472 (obligating all non-financial foreign entities to disclose information about their ten-percent U.S. owners or to certify that they have no such owners, in order to be FATCAcompliant). 174. See infra Part V (arguing that a bilateral withholding system is an ideal solution). 175. U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF THE UNITED STATES: 2010 at tbl.1255 (2009), available at http://www.census.gov/compendia/statab/2010/tables/10s1255.pdf. 176. 26 U.S.C. § 1471(b)(1) (“Any agreement entered into under this subsection may be terminated by the Secretary upon a determination by the Secretary that the foreign financial institution is out of compliance with such agreement.”). 6. Jensen_PAGE (Do Not Delete) 1852 11/11/2010 3:55 PM VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:6:1823 economy, and therefore the Treasury, than would be warranted by the additional tax revenues.