How to Limit Your Liability Under the HITECH Act Omnibus Rule
[…] Likewise, conduct is not outside the
scope of employment merely because an employee disregards the employer’s instructions.”).
66 See id.; see also Restatement (Third) of
Agency § 8.02 (2006).
67 See Restatement (Third) of Agency
§ 8.09 (2006).
68 See id. § 8.02.
69 See HITECH Act, 78 Fed. Reg. at 5581
(Jan. 25, 2013) (codified at 45 C.F.R. §§ 160
and 164) (providing that a business associate’s
“conduct generally [will be] within the scope
of [its] agency” if it “occurs during the performance of the assigned work or incident to such
work”). Id. at 5582.
70 See Restatement (Third) of Agency
§ 8.02 (2006).
71 See, e.g., § 538.210(3), RSMo Supp.
2013 (“No individual or entity whose liability
is limited by the provisions of this chapter shall
be liable to any plaintiff based on the actions
or omissions of any other entity or person who
is not an employee of such individual or entity
whose liability is limited by the provisions
of this chapter.”) (emphasis added). Section
538.210 was held unconstitutional by Watts
v. Lester E. Cox Medical Centers, 376 S.W.3d
633 (Mo. banc 2012). While this provision is
traditionally applied to health care providers in
personal injury matters, one could argue that