HOW TO PREPARE FOR AND PRESENT A CLAIM AGAINST STATE... LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES GTLA Auto Torts Workshop
[…] agencies can only be waived by an Act of the General Assembly which specifically
provides that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver.” GA. CONST.
ART. I, § II, ¶ IX(e). This amendment specifically authorized the General Assembly to
pass a State Tort Claims Act. GA. CONST. ART. I, § II, ¶ IX(a).
In response, the Georgia Assembly enacted the GTCA in 1992. O.C.G.A. § 5121-20, et seq. Under the GTCA, the state waived its sovereign immunity “for the torts of
state officers and employees acting within the scope of their official duties or
employment.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(a). The GTCA made the state liable for such torts
“in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like
circumstances.” Id. However, this waiver is limited. Under O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24, which
enumerates thirteen separate exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity, the state
retains its sovereign immunity as to losses arising from these thirteen exceptions.