HOW TO SURVIVE A FAILING CHAPTER 11 – A CREDITOR'S PERSPECTIVE By,
[…] Chapter 11 proceeding to enable them to make realistic credit decisions about the debtor's
prospects for reorganization.
The following outline addresses some of the issues creditors should be aware of in the
event they find themselves involved in a failing Chapter 11 bankruptcy case.
*
The author, a partner at Hahn & Hessen LLP, acknowledges with appreciation the assistance of Donna J. Hyman, Esq.
and Nicholas J. Cremona, Esq., associates at Hahn & Hessen LLP.
I.
Termination of Debtor's Exclusivity – May be Necessary to Conduct Sale of Assets
A.
Bankruptcy Code Section 1121(b) provides that "only the debtor may file a plan until
after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. §
1121(b). In addition, the debtor has an exclusive period of 180 days after the date of
the order for relief to solicit acceptances of its proposed plan of reorganization. See 11
U.S.C. § 1121(c)(3). Upon notice and a hearing, the court may increase the debtor's