Individual Chapter 11 Cases: A “How To” Guide SSION
[…] question arises as to whether an individual Debtor’s payment of ordinary expenses,
such as household expenses, represents operation of a business in due ordinary
course. In this instance, an individual Chapter 11 Debtor maintaining an ordinary
existence, but doing so in a Chapter 11, represents one of the examples of a “square
peg in a round hole.”
Prior to the 2005 enactment of BAPCPA, an individual Chapter 11 Debtor’s postpetition earnings did not constitute property of the estate. However, BAPCPA’s
codification of Bankruptcy Code §1115(a) provides that where “the debtor is an
individual, property of the estate includes . . . earnings from services performed by the
Debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or
converted to a case under Chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.” Bankruptcy
Code 1115(a)(2). Prior to the enactment of this provision under BAPCPA, an individual
Chapter 11 Debtor could assert that such Debtor had a relatively unfettered right to use
his post-petition earnings to pay his household or other personal expenses because