Individual Chapter 11 Cases: A “How To” Guide SSION
[…] fee represents a financial burden upon the typical debtor in a smaller case. The
requirement of a quarterly fee also distinguishes an individual Chapter 11 Debtor from a
Chapter 13 Debtor; however, the Chapter 13 Debtor does pay Trustee’s fees on
must an individual Chapter 11 Debtor.
23
Prospective debtor professionals should be conscious of the source of payments (i.e.
payments from non-debtor sources) as well as the timing of a debtor’s pre-petition payments
made to professionals. A professional’s receipt of payments which constitute preferential
transfers under Bankruptcy Code §547 may be cause for disqualification. 11 U.S.C. §101(14).
24
Specifically, Bankruptcy Code §308(b) provides as follows: A debtor in a small business case
“shall file periodic financial and other reports containing information including – (1) the Debtor’s
profitability; (2) reasonable approximations of the Debtor’s projected cash receipts and cash
disbursements over a reasonable period; (3) comparisons of actual cash receipts and
disbursements with projections and prior reports; (4) whether the Debtor is – (A) in compliance
in all material respects with post-petition requirements imposed [by the Bankruptcy Code and
Bankruptcy Rules]; and (B) timely filing tax returns and other required governmental filings and
paying taxes and other administrative expenses when due . . . .”
474
American Bankruptcy Institute
disbursements made to creditors under the Plan. The United States Trustee fee is
calculated pursuant to a statutory formula and is based upon the Debtor’s actual
disbursements made each quarter. The Chapter 11 Debtor continues to pay the U.S.