How to Use a Garnishment Effectively Daniel E. Best Troy
[…] indebted to debtor and amount of indebtedness
•
If garnishee is indebted to debtor, employer must make payment within 28 days
of being served
•
If garnishee fails to file disclosure or make payment, he may be held responsible
for payment of judgment
•
This is uncommon for Non-Periodic payments
IV. Right of Setoff
MCL §440.9340 provides that…“a bank with which a deposit account is maintained
may exercise any right of recoupment or setoff against a secured party that holds a security
interest in the deposit account.” Id. Moreover, MCL §440.9102(1)(h) defines “bank” as
“an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings
banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies.” Id. (emphasis
added). Finally, the Michigan Court Rules recognize that a garnishee-defendant may claim
any setoffs available to it against the principal defendant in a garnishment action when
determining its liability to the principal defendant; the claim of the garnishee-defendant