PUE-2013-00011 (January 30, 2013). 2 I" W combined experience and expertise in regulatory matters . We are not being compensated for our time analyzing these issues or preparing this report. 2 H. PURPOSE AND OVERVIEW 4. The Commission's authority to regulate TRIP 11's operation of the Dulles Greenway was promulgated in the Virginia Highway Corporation Act of 1988 ("Act") and is codified in §56-535 through §56-552 of the Virginia Code ("Code") . In its Order Initiating Investigation of the rate structure and rate level charged by TRIP 11, the Commission cites the statutory requirements of §56-542 D of the Code, which sets forth three requirements the Commission will apply in this investigation. Specifically, the Commission must ensure that tolls are set at a level : (1) "Which is reasonable to the user in relation to the benefit obtained"; (2) "which will not materially discourage use of the roadway by the public"; and (3) "which will provide the operator no more than a reasonable return as determined by the Commission ." 3 Having determined that an investigation was warranted, the Commission requested submissions to "address and