COVER SHEET
[…] they might have been since the doctor and counselor who provided testimony
regarding this issue based their opinion upon reports from Student and Parent and
not upon any prior medical records, evaluations or reports. Tr. P. 40-42 and 117,
121. Nevertheless, this hearing officer assumes that Parent offered this evidence to
argue that Student has an “emotional disturbance” under IDEA. First, Parent failed
to provide any evidence of the requisite evaluation for serious emotional
disturbance as provided in the first paragraph of 34 CFR 300.7. However, even
ignoring the lack of an evaluation, in order for depression to qualify as an
emotional disturbance it “must have one or more of the following characteristics
over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s
educational performance:…A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or
depression.” This hearing officer is not persuaded that Student exhibits a general
pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression over a long period of time and to a
marked degree. Additionally, this hearing officer was not persuaded that, if